25 Year Club New Members 2004

The 25 Year Club honours staff members with 25 or more years of service at UBC. Inducted members for 2004 are listed below:

Anatomy

  • Darcy Wilkinson

Anthropology & Sociology

  • Radicy Braletic

Athletics & Recreation

  • Sonja-Mary Lumholst-Smith

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

  • Patsy Robertson

Biomedical Research Centre

  • Barbara Alivojvodic

Bookstore

  • Julie Chen
  • Margaret Glavina

Chemistry

  • Rani Theeparajah

Civil Engineering

  • Kelly Lamb

Computer Science

  • David Brent

Development Office

  • Daniel Worsley

Earth & Ocean Sciences

  • Michael Leblanc

Education

  • Andrew Borek

Electrical & Computer Engineering

  • Kathleen Brindamour

Financial Services

  • Carmela Gargiulo

Food Services

  • Heather Fulton
  • Anna Welther

Health, Safety & Environment

  • Craig Smith

Housing & Conferences

  • Robert Frampton
  • Mahara Silva
  • Bill Thompson

Internal Audit

  • Michael Hartwick

ITServices

  • William Clark
  • Gary Sawchuk

Land & Building Services

  • Gord Kersey
  • Guy Kirsch
  • Robert MacKenzie
  • Ram Prasad
  • Douglas Preston
  • Erna Rautiala
  • Richard Ryan
  • Ernie Stern
  • Robin St. Anne
  • Brian Templeton

Library

  • Puran Gill
  • Debbie Lim
  • Anne Miele
  • Francis Wong
  • Winnie Wong
  • Suzan Zagar

Mathematics

  • Sharon Chan

Mechanical Engineering

  • Alan Steeves

Medicine (Dean’s Office)

  • Donna Rota

Microbiology

  • Nick Cheng

Museum of Anthropology

  • Elizabeth Johnson

Music

  • Maureen Rothwell

Nephrology Division

  • Donald Huysmans

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

  • Carolyn Clark

Pediatrics

  • Margaret Ho

Physics & Astronomy

  • Douglas Maas

Respiratory Medicine Division

  • Henry Chan

Sauder School of Business

  • Shirley Irvine

Senate & Curriculum Services

  • Lois Bishop

Surgery

  • Anne Finneran
  • Betty Pearson
  • Ruth Shafron

Zoology

  • Kenneth Chan
  • Bruce Gillespie
  • Arthur Vanderhorst

Total New Members: 59