25 Year Club New Members 2011

The 25 Year Club honours staff members with 25 or more years of service at UBC. Inducted members for 2011 are listed below:

Arts

  • Tajinder Dhamrait

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

  • Sabrina Cheng
  • Doris Metcalf

Biomedical Research

  • Michael Williams

Bookstore

  • Jeffrey Ellis
  • Emilio Gonzalez
  • John Gould
  • Fernanda Khan

Botanical Gardens

  • Tony Maniezzo

Building Operations

  • Ermelando Albania
  • James Bellavance
  • John Boterman
  • William Edbrooke
  • Vicky Floris
  • Daniel Leslie
  • Penny Radmilovic
  • Saroj Tailor
  • Colin Varner
  • Christos Zorbakis

Chemistry

  • Emily Kwan
  • David Tonkin

Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology

  • Chris Crowley
  • Dee Delaplace

Children’s Health

  • Cheryl Slevin

Curriculum and Pedagogy

  • Saroj Chand

Civil Engineering

  • Russell Jackson

Conferences and Accommodation

  • Allan DeJong

Continuing Studies

  • Marie Esnault

Dental Clinic

  • Shauna Catalano

Earth and Ocean Sciences

  • Janet Gabites

Economics

  • Umbertina Marandola

Educational Support and Development

  • Susanna Hughes

Financial Services

  • Jody Barker
  • Patricia Dollard

Food Services

  • Simon Lee
  • May Leung

Forest Sciences

  • Carrie Seto

Industry Liaison Office

  • Angus Livingstone

Information Management Systems

  • Marilyn Hay

Infrastructure Development

  • Luc De Beir
  • Carlo Finamore

Library

  • Richard Hare
  • Hoang Ho
  • Michael Monteith

Media Group

  • Lance Coombe
  • Anne Janeda

Medicine Department

  • Linda Kompauer
  • Hazel Wilcox

Michael Smith Labs

  • Irene Barrett

Microbiology

  • Loida Olonan

Oral Health Sciences

  • Mary Cheun Yau Wong

Pension Administration Office

  • Wendy Brooks

Pharmaceutical Sciences

  • Marie Langton

Planning and Instructional Research

  • Shamshad Pendleton

Psychiatry

  • Gillian Brangham

Psychology

  • Rosemarie Page

Public Affairs

  • Martin Dee

Sauder School of Business

  • Pat Darragh
  • John McIntosh

Security Services

  • Andrew Murphy

Student Financial Awards and Assistance

  • Susan Claybo

Supply Management

  • Arlene Chan

Theatre and Film

  • Jean Driscoll-Bell

UBC IT

  • Patrick Johnson
  • Jovan Miladinovic
  • Raymond Wong

UBC Utilities

  • William Gorby

Total 25 Year Honorees: 67