25 Year Club New Members 2013

The 25 Year Club honours staff members with 25 or more years of service at UBC. New members for 2013 are listed below:

Arts Instructional Support and Information Technology

  • Ekta Nadeau

Athletics and Recreation

  • Alnoor Aziz
  • Gary Harvie

Botany

  • John Gourlay

Building Operations

  • Gene Boado
  • Lindsay Forsyth
  • Cam Ha
  • Abuzaid Khan
  • James McLaughlin
  • Lisa Mead
  • Surinder Patrola
  • Anna Poleski
  • Jasbir Rai

Chan Centre for the Performing Arts

  • Flora Lew

Chemical & Biological Engineering

  • Serge Milaire
  • Lori Tanaka

Chemistry

  • Sheri Harbour

Computer Science

  • Koon-Ming Lau
  • Joyce Poon

Continuing Studies

  • Rosita Lim

Creative Writing Program

  • Patricia Rose

Dentistry

  • Ingrid Ellis
  • Laura Kirk

Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences

  • Richard Friedman

Economics

  • Ann Keylock

Education

  • Angela Iannilli
  • Brenda O’Bertos

Education Learning & Technology Services

  • Vicki Domansky

Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education

  • Karen Yan

Educational Studies

  • Gail Gudmundson

English

  • Carol Wong

Enrolment Services

  • Brian Teghtsoonian

Forestry

  • Jerry Maedel

French, Hispanic & Italian Studies

  • Emanuela Guerra

Human Early Learning Partnership

  • Michele Wiens

Human Resources

  • Peter Godman

Information Technology

  • Leo Fernig
  • Patricia Kraigher
  • Wilson Lo
  • Susan Ng
  • Duncan Shuen
  • David Stillwell
  • Kenneth Wong

Land & Food Systems

  • Martin Hilmer
  • Larry Sproul
  • Sabrina Yan

Law

  • Marlowe Caldwell

Library

  • Nancy Chan
  • Mary Cheng
  • Arlene Kofol
  • Wendy Osborne
  • Elizabeth Whittam

Linguistics

  • Edna Dharmaratne

Mathematics

  • Margaret Ness

Medical Animal Facility

  • Lynne Carter
  • Sandy Chan
  • Miguel Pacheco

Medical Postgraduate Education

  • Lois Moen
  • Martha Sellitti

Medicine

  • Madelene Klassen

Museum of Anthropology

  • David Cunningham
  • Ann Stevenson

Pacific Educational Press

  • Julia Sedger

Pathology

  • Sarah Maines-Bandiera

Pediatrics

  • Colleen Fitzgerald

Pharmaceutical Sciences

  • Josefina Lim
  • Juliana Sureweere

Physics & Astronomy

  • Bridget Hamilton

Planning & Institutional Research

  • Walter Sudmant

Political Science

  • Irina Florov

Respiratory Medicine

  • Roxanne Rousseau

Sauder School of Business

  • Anita Boomer
  • Carmel Byrne

School of Audiology & Speech Sciences

  • Clint Meyers

School of Nursing

  • Cindy Lee

School of Social Work

  • Christine Graham

Student Housing and Hospitality Services

  • Katalin Banks
  • Michael Carlson
  • Chu Po Chang
  • Sevasti Christoforou
  • Loretta Chui
  • Jerzy Dymicki
  • Evangelina Fajardo
  • Jit Kaur Girn
  • Karen Jackson
  • Inderpal (Paula) Khella
  • Teresa Lam
  • George Lee
  • Dick Madalena
  • Shirley Mak
  • Teresa Malinska
  • Andrew Parr
  • Janice Robinson
  • Kwame Sachie
  • Greg Ursic

Surgery

  • Crystal Robertson

Undergraduate Admissions

  • Tazim Dharamsi

University Community Services

  • Reinhold Brokop
  • Lee Hirst
  • Donna Kaye
  • Glen MacNeil
  • Patti Pollock
  • Richard Reinecke
  • David Wong

Zoology

  • Margaret Harney

Total 25 Year Honorees: 105