25 Year Club New Members 2016

The 25 Year Club honours staff members with 25 or more years of service at UBC. New members for 2016 are listed below:

Anesthesiology, Pharmacology & Therapeutics

  • Wynne Leung

Art History, Visual Art & Theory

  • Robert Bos

Arts Academic Advising

  • Chavah Avraham

Belkin Art Gallery

  • Jana Tyner

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

  • Theresa Hii
  • Nham Nguyen

Building Operations

  • Craig Blair
  • Gregg Doughty
  • Dimitra Hatzisavva
  • Keith McLeod
  • Agnelo Pinheiro
  • Jarnail Sandhu
  • Barbara Shimizu
  • Baljit Sidhu
  • Stan Takenaka
  • Jaspal Thiara

Centre for Molecular Medicine & Therapeutics

  • Michael Hockertz

Centre for Teaching, Learning & Technology

  • Marianne Schroeder
  • Anne-Rae Vasquez

Chan Centre for the Performing Arts

  • Julie Sesia

Chemistry

  • Des Lovrity

Continuing Studies

  • David Beaver
  • Allan English
  • Angela Gerst
  • Karen Gunn
  • Elaine Klein
  • Jean Leckie
  • Louise Lemieux
  • Eleanor Narod
  • Cheryl Sorenson

Development & Alumni Engagement

  • Leanne Bernaerdt

Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences

  • Cecilia Li

Education

  • Alexandra Allen
  • Vindy Lin

English

  • Donna Shanley

Enrolment Services

  • Marlene King
  • Raymond Yu

Family Practice

  • Barbara Karlen
  • Shirley Tam

Financial Operations

  • Grace Benitez

First Nations House of Learning

  • Chandelle Coleman

Forest & Conservation Sciences

  • Norman Hodges

Geography

  • Kevin Gillard
  • Eric Leinberger

Human Early Learning Partnership

  • Lisa Chen

Human Resources

  • Shirley Sato

Humanities 101

  • Maureen Phillips

ICORD

  • Cheryl Niamath

Industry Liaison Office

  • Lynda McCubbin

Information Technology

  • David Macdonald
  • Robert MacDonald
  • Leonard Morizawa

James Hogg iCAPTURE Centre

  • Beth Whalen

Land & Food Systems

  • Shelley Small

Library

  • Andrea Heyrman
  • Jennifer Martin
  • Sara McGillivray
  • Esther Shew
  • Anita Stabrawa

Medicine, Dean’s Office

  • Kumari Koshy
  • Jane Lee
  • Nancy Thompson

Museum of Anthropology

  • Skooker Broome

Pacific Parkinson Research Centre

  • Megan Schram

Paediatrics

  • Rehana Ali
  • Caixia Ma
  • Nita Takeuchi

Pathology

  • Janine Senz

Planning & Institutional Services

  • Ashley Lambert-Maberly

Psychiatry

  • Hong-Ying Li

Psychology

  • George Wang

Risk Management Services

  • Gina Wong

Sauder School of Business

  • Sally Bei
  • Debby Chong
  • Andre Gravelle
  • Jessie Lam

School of Nursing

  • Susan Humphrys

Sociology

  • Kristin Sopotiuk

Student Development & Services

  • Katherine Beaumont
  • Cheryl Dumaresq

Student Health Services

  • Mary Gisslow
  • Trischa Moscrip
  • Marna Nelson

Student Housing & Hospitality Services

  • Dorota Bartnik-Kapsa
  • Beverly Christian
  • Darcelle Cottons
  • James Faruq
  • Jim Ferguson
  • Gail Gordon
  • Georgia Kaounas
  • Ingrid Keen
  • Delores Nickel
  • Stoja Sinik
  • Krista Young

University Community Services

  • James Evans
  • Julianne Frkovich
  • Andrew Jackson
  • Baljit Oppal
  • Grace Sun
  • Perry Yiuk-Kui Sun
  • MarcyTween
  • Andreas Vlachos

 

Total 25 Year Honourees: 102