25 Year Club New Members 2013

The 25 Year Club honours staff members with 25 or more years of service at UBC.
Find more photos on Flickr.
See the print program pdf.
New members for 2013 are listed by department below the group photo.

Arts ISIT

  • Ekta Nadeau

Athletics & Recreation

  • Alnoor Aziz
  • Gary Harvie

Audiology & Speech Sciences

  • Clint Meyers

Bookstore

  • Donna Kaye
  • Patti Pollock

Botany

  • John Gourlay

Building Operations

  • Gene Boado
  • Lindsay Forsyth
  • Cam Ha
  • Abuzaid (Abu) Khan
  • James McLaughlin
  • Lisa Mead
  • Surinder Patrola
  • Anna Poleski
  • Jasbir Rai

Campus Mailing Services

  • Lindsay Forsyth

Campus Security

  • Reibhold Brokup
  • Lee Hirst
  • Glen MacNeil
  • Richard (Rick) Reinecke

Chan Centre for the Performing Arts

  • Flora Lew

Chemical & Biological Engineering

  • Serge Milaire
  • Lori Tanaka

Chemistry

  • Sheri Harbour

Computer Science

  • Koon-Ming Lau
  • Joyce Poon

Continuing Studies

  • Rosita Lim

Creative Writing Program

  • Patricia (Pat) Rose

Dentistry, Dean’s Office

  • Ingrid Ellis
  • Laura Kirk

Development & Alumni

  • Sabrina Yan

Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences

  • Richard Friedman

Economics

  • An Keylock

Education, Dean’s Office

  • Angela Iannilli
  • Brenda O’Bertos

Education Learning & Technology Services

  • Vicki Domansky

Educational Counselling

  • Karen Yan

Educational Studies

  • Gail Gudmundson

English

  • Carol Wong

Enrolment Services

  • Brian Teghtsoonian

Food Services

  • Michael Carlson
  • Chu Po Chang
  • Jerzy Dymicki
  • Evengelina Fajardo
  • Inderpaul (Paula) Khella
  • Teresa Lam
  • George Lee
  • Dick Madelena
  • Christoforou Sevasti

Forestry

  • Jerry Maedel

French, Hispanic & Italian Studies

  • Emanuela Guerra

Human Early Learning Partnership

  • Michele Wiens

Human Resources

  • Peter Godman

Information Technology

  • Leo Fernig
  • Patricia Kraigher
  • Jeanne Lee
  • Susan Ng
  • Duncan Shuen
  • David Stillwell
  • Kenneth Wong

Land & Food Systems

  • Martin Hilmer
  • Larry Sproul

Library

  • Nancy Chan
  • Mary Cheng
  • Arlene Kofol
  • Wendy Osborne
  • Elizabeth Whittam

Linguistics

  • Edna Dharmaratne

Mathematics

  • Margaret Ness

Medical Animal Facility

  • Lynne Carter
  • Sandy Chan
  • Miguel Pacheco

Medical Postgraduate Education

  • Lois Moen
  • Martha Sellitti

Medicine, Undergraduate Education

  • Madelene Klassen

Museum of Anthropology

  • David Cunningham
  • Ann Stevenson

Nursing

  • Cindy Lee

Pacific Educational Press

  • Julia Sedger

Pathology

  • Sarah Maines-Bandiera

Pediatrics

  • Colleen Fitzgerald

Peter A. Allard School of Law

  • Marlowe Caldwell

Pharmaceutical Sciences

  • Josefina Lim
  • Juliana (Julie) Sureweere

Physics & Astronomy

  • Bridget Hamilton

Planning & Institutional Research

  • Walter Sudmant

Political Science

  • Irina Florov

Respiratory Medicine

  • Roxanne Rousseau

Sauder School of Business

  • Anita Boomer
  • Carmel Byrne

Social Work

  • Christine Graham

Student Housing & Hospitality Services

  • Katalin Banks
  • Loretta Chui
  • Jit Kaur Girn
  • Karen Jackson
  • Shirley Mak
  • Teresa Malinska
  • Andrew Parr
  • Janice Robinson
  • Kwame Sachie
  • Greg Ursic

Surgery

  • Crystal Robertson

Undergraduate Admissions

  • Tazim Dharamsi

Zoology

  • Margaret Harney